Short Sale Negotiator Regulation
[…] Must a third-party short sale negotiator be licensed in Arizona to negotiate a short sale for  compensation on behalf of an Arizona seller?

Yes, a loan originator license issued by the DFI is required to be compensated as a short sale negotiator.

 If a salesperson receives any fee in connection with a short sale, regardless of the how the fee is described on the HUD-1, must the fee be paid through the employing broker? 

Yes.  A.R.S. §32-2155(A) requires that a salesperson “accept employment and compensation as a licensee only from the legally licensed broker to whom the licensee is licensed.” Compensation is defined as “any fee, commission, salary, money or other valuable consideration for services rendered or to be rendered as well as the promise of consideration whether contingent or not.”A.R.S. §32-2101(16).